Army Pay Rates and Take-Home Pay Calculator

Choose your Army rank and where you sit in its pay range to see your fortnightly take-home pay, Defence super and what the 3% rise from 5 November 2026 adds.

Your Army rank and pay

Pay rates

New rates apply from 5 November 2026; current rates from 6 November 2025.

Lowest pay grade and increment. Your pay grade (1 to 10) comes from your job and skill grade, and you move up an increment each year at the rank.

Your Army take-home pay

Private: take-home pay a fortnight

$2,505.66

$65,147.20 a year on a salary of $79,096 (rates from 6 November 2025)

Salary
$79,096.00
Income tax
$13,948.80
Medicare levy
Not payable
Take-home pay a year
$65,147.20
Defence super (16.4% of salary)
$12,971.74
Salary plus super
$92,067.74
After the 3% rise on 5 November 2026
+$63.89 a fortnight

Australian resident, Permanent Forces, 2026–27 tax rates. Members are paid fortnightly and generally don’t pay the Medicare levy. Super assumes you joined on or after 1 July 2016.

Rates checked 12 October 2026 against the ATO · How we calculate · Calculated in your browser; nothing you enter is sent anywhere.

Where your fortnightly pay goes

Your salary and allowances each fortnight, split into take-home pay, tax and HECS-HELP, with Defence super paid on top.

  • Take-home pay $2,505.66 a fortnight
  • Income tax $536.49 a fortnight
  • Defence super (on top) $498.91 a fortnight

Where your salary sits among Army ranks

Each bar runs from the lowest to the highest salary for the rank. The line is your salary. Hover or tab to a bar for its range.

  • Your salary, $79,096
  1. Colonel$186,934 – $248,376
  2. Lieutenant Colonel$159,440 – $220,780
  3. Major$130,007 – $193,476
  4. Captain$106,257 – $179,912
  5. Lieutenant$91,778 – $156,316
  6. Second Lieutenant$87,091 – $145,493
  7. Service Warrant Officer$169,795
  8. Warrant Officer Class 1$117,408 – $169,795
  9. Warrant Officer Class 2$109,733 – $158,815
  10. Staff Sergeant$106,734 – $153,925
  11. Sergeant$97,575 – $148,091
  12. Corporal$86,966 – $137,047
  13. Lance Corporal$81,612 – $128,802
  14. Private Proficient$80,341 – $127,530
  15. Private$79,096 – $126,292

Take-home pay a fortnight at each Army rank

Every rank at the same point in its pay range as you, so you can see what a promotion is worth after tax.

  1. Colonel$5,271.86
  2. Lieutenant Colonel$4,605.66
  3. Major$3,876.34
  4. Captain$3,236.92
  5. Lieutenant$2,847.10
  6. Second Lieutenant$2,720.91
  7. Service Warrant Officer$4,856.57
  8. Warrant Officer Class 1$3,537.14
  9. Warrant Officer Class 2$3,330.50
  10. Staff Sergeant$3,249.76
  11. Sergeant$3,003.17
  12. Corporal$2,717.55
  13. Lance Corporal$2,573.40
  14. Private Proficient$2,539.18
  15. Private$2,505.66

How Army pay is set

Army salaries are set by rank, pay grade and increment. Soldiers start as a Private, move to Private Proficient after training and experience, then Lance Corporal, Corporal, Sergeant, Staff Sergeant and the two Warrant Officer ranks. Officers run from Second Lieutenant to Colonel on this scale; generals have their own arrangements.

Within each rank there are 10 pay grades set by your employment category and skill grade, so an infantry Corporal and a technician Corporal can be paid differently. You move up one increment for each year at the rank until you reach the top, and promotion restarts the cycle on the next rank’s scale.

Army pay by rank

Army Permanent Forces yearly salary and take-home pay a fortnight
RankFrom 6 November 2025From 5 November 2026Take-home a fortnight (new rates)
Officers
Colonel$186,934 – $248,376$192,542 – $255,827$5,403.00 – $6,741.73
Lieutenant Colonel$159,440 – $220,780$164,223 – $227,403$4,721.56 – $6,140.45
Major$130,007 – $193,476$133,907 – $199,280$3,981.34 – $5,545.54
Captain$106,257 – $179,912$109,445 – $185,309$3,322.75 – $5,232.49
Lieutenant$91,778 – $156,316$94,531 – $161,005$2,921.22 – $4,643.58
Second Lieutenant$87,091 – $145,493$89,704 – $149,858$2,791.26 – $4,373.48
Warrant officers
Service Warrant Officer$169,795$174,889$4,980.00
Warrant Officer Class 1$117,408 – $169,795$120,930 – $174,889$3,631.96 – $4,980.00
Other ranks
Warrant Officer Class 2$109,733 – $158,815$113,025 – $163,579$3,419.13 – $4,705.95
Staff Sergeant$106,734 – $153,925$109,936 – $158,543$3,335.97 – $4,583.93
Sergeant$97,575 – $148,091$100,502 – $152,534$3,081.98 – $4,438.32
Corporal$86,966 – $137,047$89,575 – $141,158$2,787.79 – $4,162.67
Lance Corporal$81,612 – $128,802$84,060 – $132,666$2,639.31 – $3,947.93
Private Proficient$80,341 – $127,530$82,751 – $131,356$2,604.07 – $3,912.66
Private$79,096 – $126,292$81,469 – $130,081$2,569.55 – $3,878.33

Take-home pay is salary after 2026–27 income tax for an Australian resident, without the Medicare levy, over 26 fortnights. Sources: Defence Pay and Conditions Manual Schedule B.3, Schedule B.10 and Schedule B.12, rates as at 6 November 2025, and Defence’s pay rates starting November 2026, checked 13 October 2026.

Army ranks and their equivalents

Army ranks with the equivalent rank in the Navy and Air Force
ArmyNavyAir Force
ColonelCaptainGroup Captain
Lieutenant ColonelCommanderWing Commander
MajorLieutenant CommanderSquadron Leader
CaptainLieutenantFlight Lieutenant
LieutenantSub-LieutenantFlying Officer
Second LieutenantActing Sub-LieutenantPilot Officer
Service Warrant OfficerService Warrant OfficerService Warrant Officer
Warrant Officer Class 1Warrant Officer Class 1 equivalentWarrant Officer Class 1 equivalent
Warrant Officer Class 2Chief Petty OfficerFlight Sergeant
Staff Sergeant——
SergeantPetty OfficerSergeant
CorporalLeading SeamanCorporal
Lance Corporal——
Private ProficientAble SeamanLeading Aircraftman
PrivateSeamanAircraftman

On top of salary

Source: Pay and financial benefits in the Permanent Forces, Department of Defence, checked 13 October 2026.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a Private earn in the Army?

$79,096 – $126,292 a year at the rates from 6 November 2025, rising to $81,469 – $130,081 from 5 November 2026. At the bottom of the new range that is about $2,569.55 a fortnight after tax. Recruits in training are paid from a separate trainee scale.

What does a Lieutenant earn in the Army?

$94,531 – $161,005 a year from 5 November 2026, depending on pay grade and increment. That is $2,921.22 to $4,643.58 a fortnight after income tax, with no Medicare levy.

How much is a Sergeant paid?

$100,502 – $152,534 a year from 5 November 2026. Defence adds 16.4% of salary in super for members who joined on or after 1 July 2016.

Is Army pay the same as the other services?

Yes. Equivalent ranks in the Army, Navy and Air Force are on the same salary scale, so an Army Sergeant is paid the same as the Navy Petty Officer and the Air Force Sergeant. Allowances differ with posting and role.