Navy Pay Rates and Take-Home Pay Calculator

Choose your Navy rank and where you sit in its pay range to see your fortnightly take-home pay, Defence super and what the 3% rise from 5 November 2026 adds.

Your Navy rank and pay

Pay rates

New rates apply from 5 November 2026; current rates from 6 November 2025.

Lowest pay grade and increment. Your pay grade (1 to 10) comes from your job and skill grade, and you move up an increment each year at the rank.

Your Navy take-home pay

Able Seaman: take-home pay a fortnight

$2,539.18

$66,018.70 a year on a salary of $80,341 (rates from 6 November 2025)

Salary
$80,341.00
Income tax
$14,322.30
Medicare levy
Not payable
Take-home pay a year
$66,018.70
Defence super (16.4% of salary)
$13,175.92
Salary plus super
$93,516.92
After the 3% rise on 5 November 2026
+$64.89 a fortnight

Australian resident, Permanent Forces, 2026–27 tax rates. Members are paid fortnightly and generally don’t pay the Medicare levy. Super assumes you joined on or after 1 July 2016.

Rates checked 12 October 2026 against the ATO · How we calculate · Calculated in your browser; nothing you enter is sent anywhere.

Where your fortnightly pay goes

Your salary and allowances each fortnight, split into take-home pay, tax and HECS-HELP, with Defence super paid on top.

  • Take-home pay $2,539.18 a fortnight
  • Income tax $550.86 a fortnight
  • Defence super (on top) $506.77 a fortnight

Where your salary sits among Navy ranks

Each bar runs from the lowest to the highest salary for the rank. The line is your salary. Hover or tab to a bar for its range.

  • Your salary, $80,341
  1. Captain$186,934 – $248,376
  2. Commander$159,440 – $220,780
  3. Lieutenant Commander$130,007 – $193,476
  4. Lieutenant$106,257 – $179,912
  5. Sub-Lieutenant$91,778 – $156,316
  6. Acting Sub-Lieutenant$87,091 – $145,493
  7. Service Warrant Officer$169,795
  8. Warrant Officer Class 1 equivalent$117,408 – $169,795
  9. Chief Petty Officer$109,733 – $158,815
  10. Petty Officer$97,575 – $148,091
  11. Leading Seaman$86,966 – $137,047
  12. Able Seaman$80,341 – $127,530
  13. Seaman$79,096 – $126,292

Take-home pay a fortnight at each Navy rank

Every rank at the same point in its pay range as you, so you can see what a promotion is worth after tax.

  1. Captain$5,271.86
  2. Commander$4,605.66
  3. Lieutenant Commander$3,876.34
  4. Lieutenant$3,236.92
  5. Sub-Lieutenant$2,847.10
  6. Acting Sub-Lieutenant$2,720.91
  7. Service Warrant Officer$4,856.57
  8. Warrant Officer Class 1 equivalent$3,537.14
  9. Chief Petty Officer$3,330.50
  10. Petty Officer$3,003.17
  11. Leading Seaman$2,717.55
  12. Able Seaman$2,539.18
  13. Seaman$2,505.66

How Navy pay is set

Navy sailors start as a Seaman and progress to Able Seaman, Leading Seaman, Petty Officer and Chief Petty Officer, then the Warrant Officer ranks. Officers run from Acting Sub-Lieutenant to Captain on this scale; commodores and admirals have their own arrangements. The Navy has no equivalent of the Army’s Lance Corporal or Staff Sergeant, so it has fewer other ranks.

Salaries depend on rank, pay grade and increment. Your pay grade (1 to 10) follows your employment category and skill grade, so two sailors at the same rank can be paid differently, and each year at the rank usually adds an increment until the top of the range.

Navy pay by rank

Navy Permanent Forces yearly salary and take-home pay a fortnight
RankFrom 6 November 2025From 5 November 2026Take-home a fortnight (new rates)
Officers
Captain$186,934 – $248,376$192,542 – $255,827$5,403.00 – $6,741.73
Commander$159,440 – $220,780$164,223 – $227,403$4,721.56 – $6,140.45
Lieutenant Commander$130,007 – $193,476$133,907 – $199,280$3,981.34 – $5,545.54
Lieutenant$106,257 – $179,912$109,445 – $185,309$3,322.75 – $5,232.49
Sub-Lieutenant$91,778 – $156,316$94,531 – $161,005$2,921.22 – $4,643.58
Acting Sub-Lieutenant$87,091 – $145,493$89,704 – $149,858$2,791.26 – $4,373.48
Warrant officers
Service Warrant Officer$169,795$174,889$4,980.00
Warrant Officer Class 1 equivalent$117,408 – $169,795$120,930 – $174,889$3,631.96 – $4,980.00
Other ranks
Chief Petty Officer$109,733 – $158,815$113,025 – $163,579$3,419.13 – $4,705.95
Petty Officer$97,575 – $148,091$100,502 – $152,534$3,081.98 – $4,438.32
Leading Seaman$86,966 – $137,047$89,575 – $141,158$2,787.79 – $4,162.67
Able Seaman$80,341 – $127,530$82,751 – $131,356$2,604.07 – $3,912.66
Seaman$79,096 – $126,292$81,469 – $130,081$2,569.55 – $3,878.33

Take-home pay is salary after 2026–27 income tax for an Australian resident, without the Medicare levy, over 26 fortnights. Sources: Defence Pay and Conditions Manual Schedule B.3, Schedule B.10 and Schedule B.12, rates as at 6 November 2025, and Defence’s pay rates starting November 2026, checked 13 October 2026.

Navy ranks and their equivalents

Navy ranks with the equivalent rank in the Army and Air Force
NavyArmyAir Force
CaptainColonelGroup Captain
CommanderLieutenant ColonelWing Commander
Lieutenant CommanderMajorSquadron Leader
LieutenantCaptainFlight Lieutenant
Sub-LieutenantLieutenantFlying Officer
Acting Sub-LieutenantSecond LieutenantPilot Officer
Service Warrant OfficerService Warrant OfficerService Warrant Officer
Warrant Officer Class 1 equivalentWarrant Officer Class 1Warrant Officer Class 1 equivalent
Chief Petty OfficerWarrant Officer Class 2Flight Sergeant
Petty OfficerSergeantSergeant
Leading SeamanCorporalCorporal
Able SeamanPrivate ProficientLeading Aircraftman
SeamanPrivateAircraftman

On top of salary

Source: Pay and financial benefits in the Permanent Forces, Department of Defence, checked 13 October 2026.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a Seaman earn in the Navy?

$79,096 – $126,292 a year at the rates from 6 November 2025, rising to $81,469 – $130,081 from 5 November 2026. At the bottom of the new range that is about $2,569.55 a fortnight after tax. Recruits in training are paid from a separate trainee scale.

What does a Sub-Lieutenant earn in the Navy?

$94,531 – $161,005 a year from 5 November 2026, depending on pay grade and increment. That is $2,921.22 to $4,643.58 a fortnight after income tax, with no Medicare levy.

How much is a Petty Officer paid?

$100,502 – $152,534 a year from 5 November 2026. Defence adds 16.4% of salary in super for members who joined on or after 1 July 2016.

Is Navy pay the same as the other services?

Yes. Equivalent ranks in the Army, Navy and Air Force are on the same salary scale, so a Navy Petty Officer is paid the same as the Army Sergeant and the Air Force Sergeant. Allowances differ with posting and role.